HomeAbout Billiards DigestContact UsArchiveAll About PoolEquipmentOur AdvertisersLinks
Hottest threads from the Cue Chalk Board
Tournament Coverage



Match Results


Final Standings (Top 64) - Prize Money

1. Earl Strickland (USA) - $65,000

2. Francisco Bustamante (Phi) - $30,000

3. Ching-Shun Yang (ChTap) - $17,500
Takeshi Okumura (Jap)

5. Kunihiko Takahashi (Jap) - $8,500
Marcus Chamat (Swe)
Johnny Archer (USA)
Efren Reyes (Phi)

9. Oliver Ortmann (Ger) - $4,000
Antonio Lining (Phi)
Kun-Fang Lee (ChTap)
Hiroshi Takenaka (Jap)
Jeremy Jones (USA)
Alex Lely (Hol)
Alex Pagulayan (Can)
Lu-Kung Hung (ChTap)

17. Tony Robles (USA) - $2,000
Dennis Orcullo (Phi)
Christian Reimering (Ger)
Thomas Engert (Ger)
Rico Diks (Hol)
Stephan Cohen (Fra)
Fabio Petroni (Ita)
Steve Davis (Eng)
Sin-Young Park (Kor)
Thorsten Hohmann (Ger)
Kun-Chang Huang (ChTap)
Ernesto Dominguez (Mex)
Cory Deuel (USA)
Nick Varner (USA)
Ramil Gallego (Phi)
Shannon Daulton (USA)

33. Ralf Souquet (Ger) $1,500
Mika Immonen (Fin)
Kim Davenport (USA)
Steve Knight (Eng)
Roman Hybler (ChzRep)
Radoslaw Babica (Pol)
Imran Majid (Eng)
Victor Tapies (Spa)
Wei-Chih Chen (ChTap)
Nick Van Den Berg (Hol0
Charlie Williams (USA)
Evgeni Stalev (Rus)
Paul Potier (Can)
Phil Harrison (Eng)
Niels Feijen (Hol)
David Alcaide (Spa)
Rodolfo Luat (Phi)
Michael Schmidt (Ger)
Gary Ponting (Eng)
Warren Kiamco (Phi)
Shintaro Sugaya (Jap)
Ignacio Chavez (Mex)
Lee Van Corteza (Phi)
Mark Williams (Wal)
Vangelis Vettas (Gre)
Matjaz Erculj (Slo)
Sandor Tot (Hun)
Daryl Peach (Eng)
Jim Rempe (USA)
Peter Nielsen (Den)
Chien-Te Chung (ChTap)



Day Seven - July 19
Final 16


Takeshi Okumura (Jap) 11-5 Lu-Kung Hung (ChiTap)
Marcus Chamat (Swe) 11-7 Alex Paulayan (Can)
Johnny Archer (USA) 11-5 Kun-Fang Lee (ChiTap)
Kunihiko Takahashi (Jap) 11-8 Alex Lely (Hol)
Earl Strickland (USA) 11-8 Jeremy Jones (USA)
Francisco Bustamante (Phi) 11-10 Antonio Lining (Phi)
Ching-Shun Yang (ChiTap) 11-7 Hiroshi Takenaka (Jap)
Efren Reyes (Phi) 11-5 Oliver Ortmann (Ger)


Day 6 (Last 32)
Oliver Ortmann (Ger) 9 - 4 Tony Robles (PR)
Efren Reyes (Phi) 9 - 6 Dennis Orcullo (Phi)
Johnny Archer (USA) 9 - 7 Rico Diks (Hol)
Hiroshi Takenaka (Jap) 9 - 3 Fabio Petroni (Ita)
Kunihiko Takehashi (Jap) 9 - 3 Ernesto Dominguez (Mex)
Alex Pagulayan (Can) 9 - 7 Varner (USA)
Takeshi Okumura (Jap) 9 - 8 Ramil Gallego (Phi)
Francisco Bustamante (Phi) 9-2 Christian Reimering (Ger)
Antonio Lining (Phi) 9-0 Thomas Engert (Ger)
Kun-Fang Lee (ChiTap) 9-3 Stephan Cohen (Fra)
Ching-Shun Yang (ChiTap) 9-4 Steve Davis (Eng)
Earl Strickland (USA) 9-6 Sin-Young Park (Kor)
Jeremy Jones (USA) 9-2 Thorsten Hohmann (Ger)
Alex Lely (Hol) 9-5 Kun-Chang Huang (ChiTap)
Marcus Chamat (Swe) 9-7 Cory Deuel (USA)
Lu-Kung Hung (ChiTap) 9-1 Shannon Daulton (USA)


Wednesday, July 17
Final 64

Tony Robles (USA) 9 - Roman Hybler (Czh) 1
Efren Reyes (Phi) 9 - Radoslaw Babica (Pol) 2
Christian Reimering (Ger) 9 - Victor Tapies (Spa) 1
Rico Diks (Hol) 9 - Evgenji Stalev (Rus) 3
Hiroshi Takenaka (Jap) 9 - David Alcaide (Spa) 6
Earl Strickland (USA) 9 - Gary Ponting (Eng) 5
Sin-Young Park (Kor) 9 - Warren Kiamco (Phi) 6
Thorsten Hohmann (Ger) 9 - Shintaro Sugaya (Jap) 0
Jeremy Jones (USA) 9 - Ignacio Chavez (Mex) 2
Alex Lely (Hol) 9 - Mark Williams (Wal) 1
Takeshi Okumura (Jap) 9 - Peter Neilsen (Den) 4
Shannon Daulton (USA) 9 - Mika Immonen (Fin) 8



Day Four

Group 1
Chien-te Chung (TPE) 5 - Kim Davenport (USA) 4
Mika Immonen (Fin) 5 - George Sarmas (Gre) 0
Chien-te Chung (TPE) 5 - Brian Nathaini (Ger) 0
Kim Davenport (USA) 5 - Ramil Gallego (Phi) 0
Young-Hwa Jeong (Kor) 5 - Wayne Lloyd (Wal) 2
Mika Immonen (Fin) 5 - Brian Nathaini (Ger) 0
Kim Davenport (USA) bt George Sarmas (Gre) 0

Group 3
Robbie Suarly (Ina) 5 - David Lopez (Spa) 3
Radoslaw Babica (Pol) 5 - Lee Walker (Wal) 3
Christian Reimering (Ger) 5 - Fabio Petroni (Ita) 1
Paul Potier (Can) 5 - David Lopez (Spa) 1
Radoslaw Babica (Pol) 5 - Robbie Suarly (Ina) 2
Fabio Petroni (Ita) 5 - Lee Walker (Wal) 1
Christian Reimering (Ger) 5 - Fong-Pang Chao (Tpe) 3

Group 4
Ralf Souquet (Ger) 5 - Victor Tapies (Spa) 2
Haruyoshi Hinokiyama (Jap) 5 - Robert Parlevliet (Hol) 2
Vangelis Vettas (Gre) 5 - Frankie Hernandez (USA) 2
Warren Kiamco (Phi) 5 - Geoff Dunn (Sco) 3
Haruyoshi Hinokiyama (Jap) 5 - Ralf Souquet (Ger) 2
Victor Tapies (Spa) 5 - Frankie Hernandez (USA) 2
Vangelis Vettas (Gre) 5 - Warren Kiamco (Phi) 4

Group 9
Daryl Peach (Eng) 5 - Javier Palacios (Pan) 2
Kunihiko Takahashi (Jap) 5 - Dimitri Jungo (Swi) 2
Daryl Peach (Eng) 5 - Shannon Daulton (USA) 4
Tony Drago (Mal) 5 - Javier Palacios (Pan) 3
John Wims (Ire) 5 - Dimitri Jungo (Swi) 4
Daryl Peach (Eng) 5 - John Wims (Ire) 3
Niels Feijen (Hol) 5 - Shannon Daulton (USA) 3

Group 10
Dominic Dale (Wal) 5 - Jung-hua Chao (TPE) 1
Tommy Donlon (Ire) 5 - Ronny Oldervik (Nor) 4
Dennis Orcullo (Phi) 5 - Evgenji Stalev (Rus) 1
Thorsten Hohmann (Ger) 5 - Dominic Dale (Wal) 1
Jung-hua Chao (TPE) 5 - Ronny Oldervik (Nor) 3
Dennis Orcullo (Phi) 5 - Tommy Donlon (Ire) 0
Evgenji Stalev (Rus) 5 - Jeremy Jones (USA) 4

Group 11
Phil Reilly (Aus) 5 - Marko Lohtander (Fin) 0
Alex Lely (Hol) 5 - Lu-kung Hung (TPE) 0
George San Souci (USA) 5 - Phil Reilly (Aus) 1
Oliver Ortmann (Ger) 5 - Steve Knight (Eng) 1
Alex Lely (Hol) 5 - Ed Galati (Can) 2
Lu-kung Hung (TPE) 5 - Marko Lohtander (Fin) 2
Steve Knight (Eng) 5 - George San Souci (USA) 2

Group 14
Marcus Chamat (Swe) 5 - Matjaz Erculj (Slo) 3
Andreas Vondenhoff (Ger) 5 - Jorge Llanos (Arg) 1
Jim Rempe (USA) 5 - Greg Jenkins (Aus) 3
Alex Pagulayan (Can) 5 - Andy Richardson (Eng) 4
Marcus Chamat (Swe) 5 - Jorge Llanos (Arg) 3
Jim Rempe (USA) 5 - Matjaz Erculj (Slo) 4
Alex Pagulayan (Can) 5 - Greg Jenkins (Aus) 3

Group 15
Yi-che Kuo (TPE) 5 - Ditto Acosta (Aru) 2
Shintaro Sugaya (Jap) 5 - Rob McKenna (Wal) 2
Ivica Putnik (Cro) 5 - Gary Ponting (Eng) 4
Earl Strickland (USA) 5 - Yi-che Kuo (TPE) 2
Shintaro Sugaya (Jap) 5 - Ivica Putnik (Cro) 3
Gary Ponting (Eng) 5 - Ditto Acosta (Aru) 1
Imran Majid (Eng) 5 - Rob McKenna (Wal) 3


DAY FOUR

Group 2
Ignacio Chavez (Mex) 5 - Sandor Tot (Hun) 4
Akikumo Toshikawa (Jap) 5 - Cory Deuel (USA) 2
Akikumo Toshikawa (Jap) 5 - Galliano Smit (Hol) 1
Ignacio Chavez (Mex) 5 - Brent Wells (NZ) 3
Tony Robles (PR) 5 - Sascha Specchia (Sui) 4
Cory Deuel (USA) 5 - Sandor Tot (Hun) 3
Brent Wells (NZ) bt Sascha Specchia (Sui) 1

Group 5
Siaw Wieto (Ina) 5 - Ryan Rampersaud (Aru) 0
Alok Kumar (Ind) 5 - Niclas Bergendorff (Swe) 4
Ernesto Dominguez (Mex) 5 - Efren Reyes (Phi) 3
Stephan Cohen (Fra) 5 - Pat Holtz (Sco) 3
Niclas Bergendorff (Swe) 5 - Siaw Wieto (Ina) 2
Stephan Cohen (Fra) 5 - Alok Kumar (Ind) 2
Ernesto Dominguez (Mex) 5 - Ryan Rampersaud (Aru) 3

Group 6
Hiroshi Takanaka (Jap) 5 - Kevin Smith (Eng) 1
Phil Harrison (Eng) 5 - Tom Storm (Swe) 2
Kun-fang Lee (TPE) 5 - Carmine Nanula (Ita) 2
Cliff Thorburn (Can) 5 - Kevin Smith (Eng) 3
Hiroshi Takanaka (Jap) 5 - Tom Storm (Swe) 2
Carmine Nanula (Ita) 5 - Phil Harrison (Eng) 2
Johnny Archer (USA) 5 - Cliff Thorburn (Can) 0

Group 7
Francisco Bustamante (Phi) 5 - David Alcaide (Spa) 1
Thomas Engert (Ger) 5 - William Ang Boon Lay (Sin) 2
Shawn Budd (Aus) 5 - Marcos Castro (CRC) 1
Anthony Ginn (Eng) 5 - Nick Van Den Berg (Hol) 1
Francisco Bustamante (Phi) 5 - William Ang Boon Lay (Sin) 2
David Alcaide (Spa) 5 - Marcos Castro (CRC) 2
Nick Van Den Berg (Hol) 5 - Shawn Budd (Aus) 3

Group 8
Antonio Lining (Phi) 5 - Alain Martel (Can) 1
Tiong Boon Tan (Sin) 5 - Gino Vermeesch (Bel) 3
Roman Hybler (Cze) 5 - Richard Jones (Eng) 2
Tiong Boon Tan (Sin) 5 - Roman Hybler (Cze) 2
Nick Varner (USA) 5 - Alain Martel (Can) 1
Antonio Lining (Phi) 5 - Richard Jones (Eng) 1

Group 12
Ching-Shun Yang (TPE) 5 - Peter F Nielsen (Den) 3
Troy Frank (USA) 5 - Leonardo Andam (Phi) 1
Rodolfo Luat (Phi) 5 - Mario Morra (Can) 1
Ching-Shun Yang (TPE) 5 - Troy Frank (USA) 2
Mark Williams (Wal) 5 - Johl Younger (Aus) 3
Peter F Nielsen (Den) 5 - Mario Morra (Can) 2
Rodolfo Luat (Phi) 5 - Leonardo Andam (Phi) 2

Group 13
Kasper Thygesen (Den) 5 - Charlie Williams (USA) 3
Rico Diks (Hol) 5 - Darren Appleton (Eng) 3
Lee Van Corteza (Phi) 5 - Sin-Young Park (Kor) 4
Darren Appleton (Eng) 5 - Luis Miguel Sanchez (Ven) 3
Sin-Young Park (Kor) 5 - Charlie Williams (USA) 3
Kasper Thygesen (Den) 5 - Luis Miguel Sanchez (Ven) 2
Rico Diks (Hol) 5 - Paul Hunter (Eng) 4

Group 16
Kun-Chang Huang (TPE) 5 - Shawn Putnam (USA) 4
Michael Scmidt (Ger) 5 - Steve Davis (Eng) 1
Gerry Watson (Can) 5 - Mohammed Junarto (Ina) 0
Shawn Putnam (USA) 5 - David Anderson (RSA) 1
Mohammed Junarto (Ina) 5 -Kun-Chang Huang (TPE) 2
Gerry Watson (Can) 5 - Michael Scmidt (Ger) 2
Steve Davis (Eng) 5 - Takeshi Okumura (Jap) 2





Day Three

Group 1 -
Wayne Lloyd (Wal) 5 - Brian Nathaini (Ger) 3
Young-Hwa Jeong (Kor) 5 - Chien-te Chung (TPE) 0
Brian Nathaini (Ger) 5 - George Sarmas (Gre) 1
Mika Immonen (Fin) 5 - Kim Davenport (USA)3
Mika Immonen (Fin) 5 - Ramil Gallego (Phi) 3
Wayne Lloyd (Wal) 5 - George Sarmas (Gre) 3
Chien-te Chung (TPE) 5 - Kim Davenport (USA) 4

Group 2 -
Tony Robles (PR) 5 - Gilliamo Smit (Hol) 4
Cory Deuel (USA) 5 - Ignacio Chavez (Mex) 3
Sascha Specchia (Swi) 5 - Akikumo Toshikawa (Jap) 4
Sandor Tot (Hun) 5 - Gilliano Smit (Hol) 1
Cory Deuel (USA) 5 - Brent Wells (NZ) 1
Ignacio Chavez (Mex) 5 - Akikumo Toshikawa (Jap) 4
Sandor Tot (Hun) 5 - Tony Robles (USA) 1

Group 3 -
Fabio Petroni (Ita) 5 - David Lopez (Spa) 3
Paul Potier (Can) 5 - Fong-Pang Chao (Tpe) 4
Christian Reimering (Ger) 5 - Robbie Suarly (Ina) 2
Radoslaw Babica (Pol) 5 - Fabio Petroni (Ita) 3
Lee Walker (Wal) 5 - Fong-Pang Chao (Tpe) 1
Robbie Suarly (Ina) 5 - Paul Potier (Can) 4
Radoslaw Babica (Pol) 5 - David Lopez (Spa) 0

Group 4 -
Haruyoshi Hinokiyama (Jap) 5 - Geoff Dunn (Sco)3
Warren Kiamco (Phi) 5 - Robert Parlevliet (Hol) 2
Victor Tapies (Spa) 5 -Vangelis Vettas (Gre) 0
Frankie Hernandez (USA) 5 - Geoff Dunn (Sco) 3
Haruyoshi Hinokiyama (Jap) 5 Victor Tapies (Spa) 4
Warren Kiamco (Phi) 5 - Ralf Souquet (Ger) 0
Robert Parlevliet (Hol) 5 - Vangelis Vettas (Gre) 3

Group 5 -
Stephan Cohen (Fra) 5 - Ryan Rampersaud (Aru) 1
Siaw Wieto (Ina) 5 - Efren Reyes (Phi) 2
Pat Holtz (Sco) 5 - Alok Kumar (Ina) 3
Niklas Bergendorf (Swe) 5 - Ryan Rampersaud (Aru) 4
Ernesto Dominguez (Mex) 5 - Alok Kumar (Ina) 4
Stephan Cohen (Fra) 5 - Niklas Bergendorf (Swe) 1
Efren Reyes (Phi) 5 - Pat Holtz (Sco) 1

Group 6 -
Kevin Smith (Eng) 5 - Carmine Nanula (Ita) 1
Hiroshi Takenaka (Jap) 5 - Cliff Thorburn (Can) 1
Johnny Archer (USA) 5 - Kung-Fang Lee (Tpe) 2
Tom Storm (Swe) 5 - Kevin Smith (Eng) 3
Kun-Fang Lee (Tpe) 5 - Hiroshi Takenaka (Jap) 1
Tom Storm (Swe) 5 - Carmine Nanula (Ita) 4
Johnny Archer (USA) 5 - Phil Harrison (Eng) 4

Group 7 -
Anthony Ginn (Eng) 5 - William Ang Boon Lay (Sin) 3
Nick Van Den Berg (Hol) 5 - Thomas Engert (Ger) 2
David Alcaide (Spa) 5 - Shawn Budd (Aus) 2
Anthony Ginn (Eng) 5 - Marcus Castro (CR) 0
William Boon Lay Ang (Sin) 5 - David Alcaide (Spa) 3
Francisco Bustamante (Phi) 5 - Nick Van Den Berg (Hol) 3
Shawn Budd (Aus) 5 - Thomas Engert (Ger) 4

Group 8 -
Antonio Lining (Phi) 5 - Gino Vermeesch (Bel) 4
Nick Varner (USA) 5 - Wei-Chih Chen (TPE) 4
Tiong Boon Tan (Sin) 5 - Alain Martel (Can) 3
Antonio Lining (Phi) 5 - Roman Hybler (Cze) 2
Nick Varner (USA) 5 - Richard Jones (Eng) 3
Wei-Chih Chen (TPE) 5 - Tiong Boon Tan (Sin) 3
Roman Hybler (Cze) 5 - Gino Vermeesch (Bel) 2

Group 9 -
Niels Feijen (Hol) 5 - Tony Drago (Mal) 3
Shannon Daulton (USA) 5 - Javier Palacios (Pan) 2
Tony Drago (Mal) 5 - John Wims (Ire) 2
Niels Feijen (Hol) 5 - Daryl Peach (Eng) 3
Shannon Daulton (USA) 5 - Dimitri Jungo (Swi) 2
Kunihiko Takahashi (Jap) 5 - John Wims (Ire) 3
Daryl Peach (Eng) 5 - Javier Palacios (Pan) 2

Group 10 -
Evgenji Stalev (Rus) 5 - Tommy Donlon (Ire) 0
Jeremy Jones (USA) 5 - Ronny Oldervik (Nor) 1
Dennis Orcullo (Phi) 5 - Jung-hua Chao (TPE) 4
Thorsten Hohmann (Ger) 5 - Tommy Donlon (Ire) 3
Jeremy Jones (USA) 5 - Jung-hua Chao (TPE) 2
Evgenji Stalev (Rus) 5 - Dominic Dale (Wal) 2
Ronny Oldervik (Nor) 5 - Thorsten Hohmann (Ger) 4

Group 11 -
Oliver Ortmann (Ger) 5 - Ed Galati (Can) 1
Marko Lohtander (Fin) 5 - George San Souci (USA) 4
Lu-kung Hung (TPE) 5 - Ed Galati (Can) 3
Oliver Ortmann (Ger) 5 - Phil Reilly (Aus) 0
Lu-kung Hung (TPE) 5 - Steve Knight (Eng) 3
Marko Lohtander (Fin) 5 - Alex Lely (Hol) 2
Alex Lely (Hol) 5 - George SanSouci (USA) 1

Group 12 -
Johl Younger (Aus) 5 - Troy Frank (USA) 2
Ching-Shun Yang (Tpe) 5 - Mario Morra (Can) 1
Leonardo Andam (Phi) 5 - Mark Williams (Wal) 3
Johl Younger (Aus) 5 - Rodolfo Luat (Phi) 4
Peter Neilsen (Den) 5 - Leonado Andam (Phi) 0
Troy Frank (USA) 5 - Mario Morra (Can) 4
Peter Neilsen (Den) 5 - Mark Williams (Wal) 4

Group 13 -
Sin-Young Park (Kor) 5 - Luis Miguel Sanchez (Ven) 3
Lee Van Corteza (Phi) 5 - Paul Hunter (Eng) 1
Charlie Williams (USA) 5 - Luis Miguel Sanchez (Ven) 4
Rico Diks (Hol) 5 - Sin-Young Park (Kor) 4
Lee Van Corteza (Phi) 5 - Kasper Thygesen (Den) 1
Kasper Thygesen (Den) 5 - Paul Hunter (Eng) 1
Charlie Williams (USA) 5 - Darren Appleton (Eng) 4

Group 14 -
Andreas Vondenhoff (Ger) 5 - Andy Richardson (Eng) 1
Jim Rempe (USA) 5 - Jorge Llanos (Arg) 1
Marcus Chamat (Swe) 5 - Greg Jenkins (Aus) 1
Andreas Vondenhoff (Ger) 5 - Matjaz Erculj (Slo) 4
Alex Pagulayan (Can) 5 - Jorge Llanos (Arg) 3
Matjaz Erculj (Slo) 5 - Andy Richardson (Eng) 4
Marcus Chamat (Swe) 5 - Jim Rempe (USA) 1

Group 15 -
Rob McKenna (Wal) 5 - Ditto Acosta (Aru) 0
Shintaro Sugaya (Jap) 5 - Yi-che Kuo (TPE) 2
Ivica Putnik (Cro) 5 - Ditto Acosta (Aru) 2
Earl Strickland (USA) 5 - Gary Ponting (Eng) 2
Shintaro Sugaya (Jap) 5 - Imran Majid (Eng) 0
Rob McKenna (Wal) 5 - Ivica Putnik (Cro) 4
Earl Strickland (USA) 5 - Imran Majid (Eng) 0

Group 16 -
Michael Schmidt (Ger) 5 - Shawn Putnam (USA) 0
Kun-Chang Huang (Tpe) 5 - David Anderson (RSA) 2
Takeshi Okumura (Jap) 5 - David Anderson (RSA) 1
Michael Schmidt (Ger) 5 - Mohammed Jumarto (Ind) 3
Takeshi Okumura (Jap) 5 - Gerry Watson (Can) 0
Shawn Putnam (USA) 5 - Mohammed Junarto (Ind) 3
Steve Davis (Eng) 5 - Kun-Chang Huang (Tpe) 4



Day Two -

Group 1
Kim Davenport (USA) 5 - Young-Hwa Jeong (Kor) 2
Ramil Gallego (Phi) 5 - Wayne Lloyd (Wal) 3
Young-Hwa Jeong (Kor) 5 - George Sarmas (Gre) 3
Chien-te Chung (TPE) 5 - Mika Immonen (Fin) 3
Brian Nathaini (Ger) 5 - Kim Davenport (USA) 4
Mika Immonen (Fin) 5 - Wayne Lloyd (Wal) 0
Ramil Gallego (Phi) 5 - Chien-te Chung (TPE) 0

Group 2
Ignacio Chavez (Mex) 5 - Sascha Specchia (Sui) 3
Tony Robles (PR) 5 - Brent Wells (NZ) 1
Cory Deuel (USA) 5 - Galliano Smit (Hol) 1
Sandor Tot (Hun) 5 - Sascha Specchia (Sui) 2
Brent Wells (NZ) 5 - Akikumo Toshikawa (Jap) 1
Tony Robles (PR) 5 - Cory Deuel (USA) 4
Ignacio Chavez (Mex) 5 - Galliano Smit (Hol 3

Group 3
Paul Potier (Can) 5 - Christian Reimering (Ger) 1
Fabio Petroni (Ita) 5 - Fong-Pang Chao (Tpe) 4
David Lopez (Spa) 5 - Lee Walker (Wal) 3
Christian Reimering (Ger) 5 - Radoslaw Babica (Pol) 0
Robbie Suarly (Ina) 5 - Lee Walker (Wal) 3
Fong-Pang Chao (Tpe) 5 - David Lopez (Spa) 2
Fabio Petroni (Ita) 5 - Paul Potier (Can) 1

Group 4
Warren Kiamco (Phi) 5 - Frankie Hernandez (USA) 3
Vangelis Vettas (Gre) 5 - Geoff Dunn (Sco) 1
Ralf Souquet (Ger) 5 - Robert Parlevliet (Hol) 1
Victor Tapies (Spa) 5 - Warren Kiamco (Phi) 2
Vangelis Vettas (Gre) 5 - Haruyoshi Hinokiyama (Jap) 3
Ralf Souquet (Ger) 5 - Geoff Dunn (Sco) 2
Frankie Hernandez (USA) 5 - Robert Parlevliet (Hol) 1

Group 5
Pat Holtz (Sco) 5 - Ryan Rampersaud (Aru) 1
Efren Reyes (Phi) 5 - Stephan Cohen (Fra) 3
Pat Holtz (Sco) 5 - Ernesto Dominguez (Mex) 4
Stephan Cohen (Fra) 5 - Siaw Wieto (Ina) 2
Niclas Bergendorff (Swe) 5 - Ernesto Dominguez (Mex) 3
Efren Reyes (Phi) 5 - Ryan Rampersaud (Aru) 1
Alok Kumar (Ind) 5 - Siaw Wieto (Ina) 4

Group 6
Kun-Fang Lee (TPE) 5 - Cliff Thorburn (Can) 1
Phil Harrison (Eng) 5 - Kevin Smith (Eng) 4
Johnny Archer (USA) 5 - Carmine Nanula (Ita) 1
Kun-Fang Lee (TPE) 5 - Tom Storm (Swe) 4
Phil Harrison (Eng) 5 - Hiroshi Takenaka (Jap) 0
Johnny Archer (USA) 5 - Kevin Smith (Eng) 2
Cliff Thorburn (Can) 5 - Carmine Nanula (Ita) 1

Group 7
Thomas Engert (Ger) 5 - Francisco Bustamante (Phi) 2
Shawn Budd (Aus) 5 - Anthony Ginn (Eng) 1
Marcos Castro (CRC) 5 - Nick Van Den Berg (Hol) 3
Nick Van Den Berg (Hol) 5 - David Alcaide (Spa) 4
Shawn Budd (Aus) 5 - William Ang Boon Lay (Sin) 3
Francisco Bustamante (Phi) 5 - Anthony Ginn (Eng) 4
Thomas Engert (Ger) 5 - Marcos Castro (CRC) 1

Group 8
Wei-Chih Chen (TPE) 5 - Alain Martel (Can) 0
Richard Jones (Eng) 5 - Gino Vermeesch (Bel) 2
Antonio Lining (Phi) 5 - Nick Varner (USA) 4
Roman Hybler (Cze) 5 - Alain Martel (Can) 3
Richard Jones (Eng) 5 - Tiong Boon Tan (Sin) 1
Nick Varner (USA) 5 - Gino Vermeesch (Bel) 1
Wei-Chih Chen (TPE) 5 - Antonio Lining (Phi) 4

Group 9
Tony Drago (Mal) 5 - Daryl Peach (Eng) 1
Niels Feijen (Hol) 5 - Javier Palacios (Pan) 2
Kunihiko Takahashi (Jap) 5 - Shannon Daulton (USA) 1
Dimitri Jungo (Swi) 5 - Tony Drago (Mal) 4
Niels Feijen (Hol) 5 - John Wims (Ire) 2
Kunihiko Takahashi (Jap) 5 - Javier Palacios (Pan) 1
Dimitri Jungo (Swi) 5 - Daryl Peach (Eng) 2

Group 10
Thorsten Hohmann (Ger) 5 - Evgenji Stalev (Rus) 1
Tommy Donlon (Ire) 5 - Dominic Dale (Wal) 2
Jeremy Jones (USA) 5 - Dennis Orcullo (Phi) 2
Evgenji Stalev (Rus) 5 - Ronny Oldervik (Nor) 1
Tommy Donlon (Ire) 5 - Jung-hua Chao (TPE) 4
Dominic Dale (Wal) 5 -Jeremy Jones (USA) 3
Dennis Orcullo (Phi) 5 - Thorsten Hohmann (Ger) 0

Group 11
Steve Knight (Eng) 5 - Ed Galati (Can) 3
Phil Reilly (Aus) 5 - Alex Lely (Hol) 3
Marko Lohtander (Fin) 5 - Steve Knight (Eng) 3
Oliver Ortmann (Ger) 5 - George San Souci (USA) 1
Lu-kung Hung (TPE) 5 - Phil Reilly (Aus) 3
Alex Lely (Hol) 5 - Oliver Ortmann (Ger) 4
George San Souci (USA) 5 - Ed Galati (Can) 3

Group 12
Rodolfo Luat (Phi) 5 - Mark Williams (Wal) 4
Johl Younger (Aus) 5 - Mario Morra (Can) 3
Mark Williams (Wal) 5 - Ching-Shun Yang (TPE) 1
Leonardo Andam (Phi) 5 - Mario Morra (Can) 4
Rodolfo Luat (Phi) 5 - Troy Frank (USA) 4
Ching-Shun Yang (TPE) 5 - Leonardo Andam (Phi) 1
Johl Younger (Aus) 5 - Peter F Nielsen (Den) 3

Group 13
Lee Van Corteza (Phi) 5 - Luis Miguel Sanchez (Ven) 1
Charlie Williams (USA) 5 - Paul Hunter (Eng) 4
Paul Hunter (Eng) 5 - Darren Appleton (Eng) 4
Luis Miguel Sanchez (Ven) 5 - Rico Diks (Hol) 4
Sin-Young Park (Kor) 5 - Darren Appleton (Eng) 2
Rico Diks (Hol) 5 - Kasper Thygesen (Den) 2
Charlie Williams (USA) 5 - Lee Van Corteza (Phi) 3

Group 14
Marcus Chamat (Swe) 5 - Andreas Vondenhoff (Ger) 3
Alex Pagulayan (Can) 5 - Jim Rempe (USA) 4
Andy Richardson (Eng) 5 - Greg Jenkins (Aus) 2
Matjaz Erculj (Slo) 5 - Alex Pagulayan (Can) 4
Greg Jenkins (Aus) 5 - Jorge Llanos (Arg) 2
Marcus Chamat (Swe) 5 - Andy Richardson (Eng) 1
Jim Rempe (USA) 5 - Andreas Vondenhoff (Ger) 1

Group 15
Earl Strickland (USA) 5 - Ivica Putnik (Cro) 4
Ditto Acosta (Aru) 5 - Shintaro Sugaya (Jap) 2
Imran Majid (Eng) 5 - Gary Ponting (Eng) 4
Rob McKenna (Wal) 5 - Yi-che Kuo (TPE) 2
Shintaro Sugaya (Jap) 5 - Earl Strickland (USA) 1
Imran Majid (Eng) 5 - Ivica Putnik (Cro) 1
Yi-che Kuo (TPE) 5 - Gary Ponting (Eng) 4

Group 16
David Anderson (RSA) 5 - Michael Scmidt (Ger) 2
Mohammed Junarto (Ina) 5 - Takeshi Okumura (Jap) 1
Kun-Chang Huang (TPE) 5 - Gerry Watson (Can) 3
Steve Davis (Eng) 5 - David Anderson (RSA) 1
Takeshi Okumura (Jap) 5 - Shawn Putnam (USA) 1
Mohammed Junarto (Ina) 5 - Steve Davis (Eng) 4
Shawn Putnam (USA) 5 - Gerry Watson (Can) 4




Watch this space for tournament updates.


Day One --

Group 1
Chien-Te Chung 5 - Wayne Lloyd 4
Ramil Gallego 5 - George Sarmas 0
Mika Immonen 5 - Young-Hwa Jeong 2
Kim Davenport 5 - Wayne Lloyd 2
Chien-Te Chung 5 - George Sarmas 2
Ramil Gallego 5 - Brian Naithami 0
Young-Hwa Jeong 5 - Brian Naithami 3

Group 2
Brent Wells 5 - Gilliano Smit 2
Cory Deuel 5 - Sascha Specchia 3
Tony Robles 5 - Akikumo Toshikawa 0
Sandor Tot 5 - Brent Wells 3
Akikumo Toshikawa 5 - Sandor Tot 2
Sascha 5 - Gilliano Smit 1
Ignacio Chavez 5 - Tony Robles 3

Group 3
Fong-Pang Chao 5 - Robby Suarly 2
Robby Suarly 5 - Fabio Petroni 3
Lee Walker 5 - Paul Potier 4
David Lopez 5 - Christian Reimering 3
Christian Reimering 5 - Lee Walker 4
Fong-Pang Chao 5 - Radoslaw Babica 2
Paul Potier 5 - Radoslaw Babica 2

Group 4
Robert Parlevliet 5 Geoff Dunn 2
Ralf Souquet 5 - Frankie Hernandez 3
Warren Kiamco 5 - Haruyoshi Hinokiyama 4
Victor Tapies 5 Robert Parlevliet 2
Vangelis Vettas 5 - Ralf Souquet 1
Geoff Dunn 5 - Victor Tapies 2
Frankie Hernandez 5 - Haruyoshi Hinokiyama 4

Group 5
Efren Reyes 5 - Niklas Bergendorf 2
Alok Kumar 5 - Ryan Rampersaud 1
Slaw Wieto 5 - Pat Holtz 1
Ernesto Dominguez 5 - Stephan Cohen 3
Efren Reyes 5 - Alok Kumar 0
Niklas Bergendorf 5 - Pat Holtz 3
Ernesto Dominguez 5 - Slaw Wieto 3

Group 6
Hiroshi Takenaka 5 - Carmine Nanula 2
Phil Harrison 5 - Cliff Thorburn 4
Kun-Fang Lee 5 - Kevin Smith 3
Hiroshi Takenaka 5 - Johnny Archer 2
Cliff Thorburn 5 - Tom Storm 1
Kun-Fang Lee 5 - Phil Harrison 4
Johnny Archer 5 - Tom Storm 2

Group 7
Thomas Engert 5 - Anthony Ginn 1
Francisco Bustamante 5 - Marcos Castro 1
Nick Van Den Berg 5 - William Ang Boon Lay 3
David Alcaide 5 - Thomas Engert 3
Francisco Bustamante 5 - Shawn Budd 2
Marcos Castro 5 - William Ang Boon Lay 3
David Alcaide 5 - Anthony Ginn 1

Group 8
Roman Hybler 5 - Nick Varner 2
Antonio Lining 5 - Tiong Boon Tan 1
Wei-Chih Chen 5 - Richard Jones 2
Alain Martel 5 - Gino Vermeersch 1
Nick Varner 5 - Tiong Boon Tan 1
Roman Hybler 5 - Wei-Chih Chen 4
Alain Martel 5 - Richard Jones 1

Group 9
John Wims 5 - Shannon Daulton 4
Niels Feijen 5 - Dimitri Jungo 3
Darryl Peach 5 - Kunihiko Takahashi 2
John Wims 5 - Javier Palacios 1
Kunihiko Takahashi 5 - Niels Feijen 1
Shannon Daulton 5 - Tony Drago 1
Javier Palacios 5 - Dimitri Jungo 4

Group 10
Dennis Orcullo 5 - Dominic Dale 1
Jeremy Jones 5 - Thorsten Hohmann 4
Evgenji Stalev 5 - Jung-Hua Chao 4
Ronny Oldervik 5 - Dennis Orcullo 4
Tommy Donlon 5 - Jeremy Jones 0
Thorsten Hohmann 5 - Jung-Hua Chao 3
Dominic Dale 5 - Ronny Oldervik 4

Group 11
Oliver Ortmann 5 - Marko Lohtander 3
Lu-Kung Hung 5 - George SanSouci 1
Ed Galati 5 - Phil Reilly 3
Alex Lely 5 - Steve Knight 2
Oliver Ortmann 5 - Lu-Kung Hung 2
Ed Galati 5 - Marko Lohtander 3
Steve Knight 5 - Phil Reilly 3

Group 12
Peter Neilsen 5 - Troy Frank 1
Ching-Shun Yang 5 - Johl Younger 1
Rodolfo Luat 5 - Peter Neilsen 1
Mark Williams 5 - Troy Frank 4
Mark Williams 5 - Mario Morra 0
Leonardo Andam 5 - Johl Younger 4
Ching-Shun Yang 5 - Rodolfo Luat 2

Group 13
SinYoung Park 5 - Paul Hunter 3
Darren Appleton 5 - Kasper Thygesen 1
Lee Van Corteza 5 - Riko Diks 4
Paul Hunter 5 - Luis Miguel Sanchez 2
Sin-Young Park 5 - Kasper Thygesen 4
Lee Van Corteza 5 - Darren Appleton 3
Riko Diks 5 - Charlie Williams 3

Group 14
Andy Richardson 5 - Jorge Llanos 2
Alex Pagulayan 5 - Andreas Vondenhoff 0
Matjaz Erculj 5 - Greg Jenkins 3
Andy Richardson 5 - Jim Rempe 4
Matjaz Erculj 5 - Jorge Llanos 3
Alex Pagulayan 5 - Marcus Chamat 1
Greg Jenkins 5 - Andreas Vondenhoff 3

Group 15
Gary Ponting 5 - Shintaro Sugaya 1
Yi-Che Kuo 5 - Imran Majid 1
Ivica Putnik 5 - Yi-Che Kuo 3
Gary Ponting 5 - Rob McKenna 3
Imran Majid 5 - Ditto Acosta 3
Earl Strickland 5 - Ditto Acosta 1
Earl Strickland 5 - Rob McKenna 0

Group 16
Takeshi Okumura 5 - Michael Schmidt 2
Steve Davis 5 - Shawn Putnam 4
Kun-Chang Huang 5 - Michael Schmidt 2
David Anderson 5 - Mohammed Junarto 4
Takeshi Okumura 5 - Kun-Chang Huang 3
Steve Davis 5 - Gerry Watson 4
Gerry Watson 5 - David Anderson 4

>> BACK TO MAIN
Match Results-To-Date

Order of Finish
Browse the current tournaments pictures and photo gallery!


MORE VIDEO...